MagazineSPA LocatorAbout BABORSustainabilityBecome a partnerProfessionalsProduct advisor
Locator
My AccountMy accountMy ordersMy data
0
R0.00
Locator
My Account
My AccountLinesCleansingFaceBodyMake-upHighlightsMagazineSPA LocatorAbout BABORSustainabilityBecome a partnerProfessionalsProduct advisor
Which product is right for me?
PRIVACY PRIVACY POLICY AND POPI ACT POPI ACTBy viewing this website you hereby acknowledge that you have read and understand the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) disclaimer. BABOR South Africa shall take all reasonable measures to protect the Personal Information of Data Subjects in our care. For the purpose of this disclaimer “Personal Information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”). The PAIA and POPI Acts are available online at www.gov.za/documents/acts According to these definitions, personal information refers to information that relates specifically to information that can identify a living person, such as name, age, gender, identity number, email address etc. BABOR South Africa, collects, stores and uses your information primarily for the following purposes: • To provide services to you as instructed and requested by you • To compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click patterns and access to this website Whenever you use our website, complete an application form, contact us electronically or use one of the services offered by us, we will collect your personal information. The information we maintain concerning our clients is treated as confidential and protected with the necessary safety measures. Should you have any queries relating to our compliance with the above-mentioned legislation kindly contact our Information Officer at [email protected]DATA PROTECTION AT BABOR Some information pertaining to the careful protection of your privacy and complete confidentiality when handling your data:In principle, you may visit our website without informing us of your identity. As a user you remain completely anonymous. The only technical data of which we become cognizant is, for example, the name of your internet provider, the website from which you visit babor.com and the websites which you visit on babor.com.When collecting personal data, with regard to all data-processing transactions (e.g. collecting, processing and transmitting) we proceed in accordance with the prevailing statutory provisions. All the data which is necessary for a business transaction is saved and only communicated to the requisite extent to selected service providers (e.g. shipping agents) which we have commissioned. These service providers do not store your data for their own business purposes. Your address and order data are merely collected and processed for our marketing purposes. Obviously, you may, at any time, lodge an objection against the utilization, processing and transmission of your personal data for marketing purposes by sending an informal notification to [email protected] or via our contact form. However, this does not apply to the data which is necessary for the purpose of executing your order. In the event that you should have subscribed to the BABOR newsletter you may cancel this subscription in each issue of the newsletter.With your data, we provide you with an even higher level of protectionPrior to transmission and processing, your data is encrypted in order to guard you against abuse.We do not communicate your data to any third partiesWe very much appreciate the trust which you place in us. For this reason, your protection-worthy interests always rank first at our organization. For your own protection, for the purpose of credit and reservation checks we may, for the duration of the customer relationship, communicate address and credit data to other mail order and service companies. Such data is only communicated within the framework of the prevailing legislation and affording consideration to your protection-worthy interests in the preclusion of data transmission and utilization.Use of cookiesFor the purpose of enhancing the quality and structure of our website we utilize cookies in order to facilitate user-oriented navigation which is as smooth as possible. Cookies are small text files which your browser accepts and stores on your computer when you visit babor.com insofar as you permit this to be undertaken and your browser is enabled to do so.Limited to the duration of your visit we set so-called session cookies. These serve the purpose of noting which products are viewed or placed in the shopping basket during a visit to babor.com. They additionally increase your security while surfing. If you exit babor.com or refrain from clicking for a period of time these short-lived cookies are deleted.Cookies cannot cause any damage to your PC. They do not pose a security risk in the sense of viruses or spyware. You yourself regulate how cookies are handled. To admit, reject, view and delete cookies please consult your browser’s help function.Revisions to the data protection standardsIn the event that, in future, a revision to these data protection standards should be necessary you will be able to view the current status at this location at any time.